Personal Data Protection Policy

The Event Organiser(s), the Event Manager, their partners, sponsors, service providers, representatives and/or agents, for the Event respect the privacy of all our customers and visitors, and are committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) to learn about how we use and protect your personal information.

1.            Application of Policy

This Policy is based on (1) the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all the associated regulations and guidelines which may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore; and (2) the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

By providing us with your personal information, whether via registering for our Event(s), using our website / mobile application, or through any other form of interaction with us, you are expressly agreeing to the terms of this Policy.

2.            Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data” refers to any data of an individual who can be identified from that data, or in combination with any other information.

You may be requested to provide your Personal Data in relation to the Event, and depending on the nature of your interaction with us, this may include the following examples (including but not limited to):

  1. Full name;
  2. Business or residential address;
  3. Copy of identity card or passport;
  4. Payment details, including credit card and banking information; and/or
  5. Contact details, including telephone number/s and/or email addresses.

Where any Personal Data of a third party (e.g. information of your family members, employees, etc.) is provided by you for any particular purpose, you warrant and represent that the appropriate consent(s) have been obtained to provide us with such Personal Data.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we may assign your computer with one or more “cookies”. By accessing our website, you agree to receive these cookies on your device.

A cookie is a small text file that contains information that can later be analysed by us to facilitate your access to our website, gather statistical data, and personalise your online experience. We currently use cookies on our website for purposes including, but are not limited to, detecting your web browser's multimedia capabilities, tracking promotional advertisements that we have displayed to you, maintaining current login and purchase information on secure portions of the website and providing a unique identifier to your computer so that we can generate statistics regarding the usage of our website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may choose to modify your browser settings to decline cookies. If you choose not to accept our cookie(s) when you visit our website, you may be restricted from some of our interactive features and services, which may be rendered inoperable.

3.            Use of Personal Data Collected

Any Personal Data provided by you to us may be disclosed, shared among ourselves and used for the following purposes (where relevant):

  1. Process and respond to your requests and queries;
  2. Send you information, updates, invitations, marketing and advertising materials and information in relation to the Event (including future editions) and any of our other products, services and events/activities;
  3. Update our records;
  4. Process your personal particulars and/or to contact you with regard to any lucky draws, contests and/or games in relation to the Event;
  5. Process your personal particulars to facilitate any payment;
  6. Compile data and conduct statistical or demographic analysis;
  7. Solicit and record your opinion/feedback via surveys and requests for feedback (if you consent to participating);
  8. Facilitate the provision of services by our third party vendors, service providers and professional advisors;
  9. Send to insurance companies to process claims;
  10. Comply with a court order, other legal processes or other legal requirements of any governmental authority (including detecting, investigating and preventing any crime, offence or breaches);
  11. Maintain the safety and security of its premises with the use of security cameras;
  12. Facilitate any proposed/actual business assignments or transfers in any of our rights/obligations in relation to your Personal Data;
  13. Compliance with our internal policies/procedures and any applicable laws, rules and regulations, codes of practice, guidelines and any other legal purposes; and
  14. Allow us to use your Personal Data in any other ways for which we have notified you and obtained your consent accordingly.

We will not use, disclose or process your Personal Data for purposes which are not stated above or for which we have not obtained your consent. If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose not covered above, we will seek your prior consent.

4.            Disclosure of Personal Data

 All Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential, but we may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly-related purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such information to the following parties:

  1. Any person or company who is acting for, jointly or on our behalf, in respect of the purpose or a directly-related purpose for which the Personal Data was provided;
  2. Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit bureau, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services due or requested; and
  3. Any government authority in compliance with any applicable laws, rules and regulations, codes of practices, guidelines, court order, other legal processes or requirements.

5.            Withdrawal of Consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent from receiving marketing information and/or survey, you may send us a request for the Consent Withdrawal Form to dataprotectionofficer@singex.com. Please note that we can only process Consent Withdrawal Forms that are properly filled up and may need to contact you for clarification if such forms are deemed to be incomplete or unclear in any way.

6.            Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you have provided to us, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@singex.com.

7.            Accuracy of Personal Data

We will keep all Personal Data collected as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its intended use and the interests of our customers and visitors. Where possible, we will validate the Personal Data provided by using generally accepted practices and guidelines.

8.            Protection of Personal Data

We will use our best endeavours to protect your Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as any unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Data, regardless of the format in which it is held.

9.            Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary, for our legal or business purposes.

10.          Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time and will place such amendments on this webpage or mobile application. Your continued use of our webpage or mobile application after any modification to this Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the amended Policy.

11.          Several Obligation

Please note that our liability hereunder is several and each of the above party shall not be liable for the respective privacy breaches of the other party.

12.          Contact Us

For any questions regarding this policy, or to withdraw consent, or to access and/or correct your Personal Data, please contact us at dataprotectionofficer@singex.com.